Home   About Us   AGM & Awards
AGM & Awards

ADL/Sport PEI awards:

  • Junior Male Athlete
  • Junior Female Athlete
  • Senior Male Athlete
  • Senior Female Athlete
  • Coach of the Year
  • Administrator of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year

Most Improved Players – 2 Junior/2 Senior

Sport Recognition Awards – 2 for Junior/2 for Adults – deserving people who helped to contribute to the development of tennis during the past year.  Theses awards can be given out to previous winners.

Marlene White Junior Award – a deserving junior player, based on fair play, competitiveness and sportmanship.

The Nijjar Family Award – for outstanding contribution to Junior tennis.

The Doug George award – given for outstanding contribution to tennis showcasing sportmanship, contribution to tennis and elevation of the sport.

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – a NewComer to Canada currently residing on Prince Edward Island, for less than 5 years and has consistently championed the game of tennis through active participation and sportsmanship.

Sebastien Nguyen
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Junior Male Athlete of the Year
Beach Fund Award

Maggie Chong
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Junior Female Athlete of the Year
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Patrick O’Connell
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Senior Male Athlete of the Year
PEI Closed Men’s Champion (The Gordon Murphy Trophy)

Charlotte Wong
Tennis PEI Adult Sport Recognition Award
Tennis PEI Mixed Doubles Award

Don Cameron
Tennis PEI Masters Singles Award
Dedication and Commitment Award

Jordan MacGregor
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Coach of the Year

Mauricio Kaulbach
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Official of the Year

Emma Campanaro
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Administrator of the Year

National Bank Team
Tennis PEI’s ADL/SportPEI Volunteer of the Year

Alex Quinn
Tennis PEI Adult Sport Recognition Award

Meghan Adams
Tennis PEI Adult Sport Recognition Award

Cezar Campeanu
Tennis PEI Junior Sport Recognition Award

Rachael Phelan
Tennis PEI Junior Sport Recognition Award
Beach Fund Award

Don Zhang
Tennis PEI Most Improved Junior Male of the Year

Yolanda Pang
Tennis PEI Most Improved Junior Female of the Year

Neil Moore
Tennis PEI Men’s Doubles Award (Jack Turner Trophy)

Mark Wiebe
Tennis PEI Mixed Doubles Award

Kristen MacDonald
Tennis PEI Masters Singles Award

Mylene Petitpas
PEI Closed Women’s Champion

Alasdair Cameron
Tennis PEI University Award

Charlie Lou
Byoung Bae Newcomers Award

Maria Campeanu
Marlene White Junior Award

Josh Corkum
The Nijjar Family Award

Colin Younker
Tennis PEI Dedication and Commitment Award

Debbie and Gord Christie
The Doug George Award

2020 Tennis PEI Adult Sport Recognition Award – Terry Lynn MacNeil

2020 Tennis PEI Adult Sport Recognition Award – Neil Moore

PEI Closed Men’s Champion (Gordon Mac Donald Trophy) 2020 Winner
2020 Tennis PEI Junior Sport Recognition Award
– William Wang

2020 Tennis PEI Junior Sport Recognition Award – Maggie Chong

2020 ADL/Sport PEI/Tennis PEI – Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Sebastien Nguyen

2020 Tennis PEI’s ADL/Sport PEI Senior Male Athlete of the Year – Huy Nguyen

2020 Tennis PEI’s ADL/Sport PEI Senior Female Athlete of the Year – Rachael Phalen

2020 Tennis PEI’s ADL/Sport PEI Coach of the Year,
Tennis PEI Male Masters Singles Ranking Leaders 2020 Winner – Don Cameron

Tennis PEI Male Masters Singles Ranking Leaders 2020 Winner – Cezar Campeanu

2020 Tennis PEI’s ADL/Sport PEI Administrator of the Year – Bob Gollaher

2020 Tennis PEI’s ADL/Sport PEI Volunteer of the Year – Simon Ogden

2020 Tennis PEI Most Improved Jr Male of the Year – Don Zhang

2020 Tennis PEI Most Improved Jr Female of the Year – Yolanda Pang

2020 Tennis PEI Most Improved Adult Male of the Year – Tim Hockin

2020 Tennis PEI Most Improved Adult Female of the Year – Jennifer Roma

Marlene White Junior Award 2020 Winner – Cincy Chen

The Nijjar Family Award 2020 Winner – Rene Gagnon

The Doug George Award 2020 Winner – Wilma Hambly

CTC Participant of the Year 2020 Winner – Makiko Warren

Tennis PEI Men’s Doubles Award (Jack Turner Trophy) 2020 Winner – Mark Wiebe

Tennis PEI Women’s Doubles Award 2020 Winner – Annika Wiebe

Tennis PEI Mixed Doubles Award 2020 Winners – Mark & Meghan

Tennis PEI University Award 2020 Winner – Zach Sanayie

Byoung Bae Newcomers Award 2020 Winner – Apurv Patel

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Elijah Opps

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Maggie Chong

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Rob Deacon

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Meghan Adams

ADL Coach of the Year – Mark Wiebe

ADL Administrator of the Year – Don Cameron

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Neil Moore

Gordon MacDonald Trophy – Rob Deacon

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Sebastian Nguyen

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Rachael Phalen

Most Improved Juniors – Tiffany Chong/Matthew Koughan

Beach Fund Award – Rachael Phalen

Sport Recognition Senior Male -Rene Gagnon

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Terry Lynn MacNeil

Jack Turner Doubles Award – Rob Deacon

PEI Closed Champion Womens – Meghan Adams

Female Masters Singles Ranking Leader – Laura Meader

Male Masters Singles Ranking Leader – Don Cameron

Most Improved Adult – Laura Meader

CRTG Participant of the Year – Alex Quinn

Marlene White Junior Award -Cesar Campeanu /Maria Campeanu

The Nijjar Family Award – Dave McGavin

The Doug George award – Bob Gollaher

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Emad Naseri

Rogers Rookie Tour Leaders – 1st place- Don Zhang
2nd place – Jim Gu
3rd place- Colin MacCormack
4th place – Elin Grimmett

 

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Elijah Opps

Most Improved Male Junior – Sebastien Nguyen

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Keili Johnston

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Lyall Huggan

Most Improved Male Senior – Sheldon Opps

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Terry-Lynn MacNeill

Most Improved Female Senior – Anna Lacroix

ADL Coach of the Year – Jeff Morris

ADL Administrator of the Year – Huy Nguyen

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Mark Wiebe

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Annika Wiebe

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Neil Moore

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Bonnie Caldwell

CTC Participant of the Year – Sergay Varlamov

Marlene White Junior Award – Cincy Chen

The Nijjar Family Award – Huy Nguyen / Sheldon Opps

The Doug George award – Heath MacLean

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Will Wang

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Rainnie

Most Improved Male Junior – William Wang & Charlie Wang

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Cincy Chen

Most Improved Female Junior – Samantha Ostridge

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Evan McNichol

Most Improved Male Senior – Fraser MacPhee

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Lana Griffith

Most Improved Female Senior – Anja Nied-Kutterer

ADL Coach of the Year –Callum Wood

ADL Administrator of the Year – Enrique Riveroll Sr.

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Torsten Kutterer

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Zeynep Ulkan

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Dave McGavin

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Jeannette Proulx

Marlene White Junior Award – Rachael Phelan

CTC Participant of the Year – Heath MacLean

The Nijjar Family Award – Meghan Adams

The Doug George award – Jack Digout

 

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Rainnie

Most Improved Male Junior – Noah Zelin-Opps

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Zeynep Ulkan

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Stefan Hall

Most Improved Male Senior – Heath MacLean

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Etta Esler

Most Improved Female Senior – Dixie Haley

ADL Coach of the Year – Dave McGavin

ADL Administrator of the Year – James Lantz

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Kevin Cusack

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Jack Digout

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Cincy Chen

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Kevin McCarville

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Etta Esler

CTC Participant of the Year – Heath MacLean

Marlene White Junior Award – Jack Digout

The Nijjar Family Award – Callum Wood

The Doug George award – Don Cameron

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Will Wang

ADL Junior Male Athlete – August McIntyre

Most Improved Male Junior – Mark Rainnie

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Cincy Chen

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Will Connolly

Most Improved Male Senior – Daniel Arseneault

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Mylene Petitpas

ADL Coach of the Year – Callum Wood

ADL Administrator of the Year – Beth Cullen

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Jill Lantz

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Jacky Jia

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Gary Roberts

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Kay Trainor

CTC Participant of the Year – Etta Esler

Marlene White Junior Award – Jack Digout

The Nijjar Family Award – Meghan Adams

The Doug George award – Rick Burger

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Zia Redwan

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Wiebe

Most Improved Male Junior – Cezar Campeanu

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Annika Wiebe

Most Improved Female Junior – Maria Campeanu/Rachael Phelan

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Pierre Ansellum

Most Improved Male Senior – Rob Robinson

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Mylene Petitpas

Most Improved Female Senior – Kay Trainor

ADL Coach of the Year – Meghan Adams

ADL Administrator of the Year – Alison Griffin

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Beth Cullen

Sport Recognition Junior Male – James Lantz

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Matt Halverson

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Wes MacAleer

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Janet Caird

CTC Participant of the Year – Jason Chan

Marlene White Junior Award – Callum Wood

The Nijjar Family Award – Enrique Riveroll Sr.

The Doug George award – Blair Hansen

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Justin Park