Home   News   PEI Tennis Championships Tournament Schedule for Friday Aug. 17, 2018

PEI Tennis Championships Tournament Schedule for Friday Aug. 17, 2018

Aug 16, 2018 No Comments
written by: Tennis PEI
written by: Tennis PEI
filed in:

Here is the PEI Tennis Championships tournament schedule for Friday, Aug. 17, 2018 (and the first round on Saturday morning). In the case of rain on Saturday, matches will be played at the the Spa Total Fitness Centre starting with the over 50 Men’s Doubles.   Please check back to see if we have to implement the rain schedule on Saturday morning and to see the schedule for Saturday matches.

Feel free to call Zain at 902-388-6912 if you have any questions.

 

PEI Tennis Championships

Victoria Park Courts Charlottetown

FRIDAY SCHEDULE OF PLAY, Aug. 17, 2018

4:00pm

Enrique Riveroll vs. Greg Ruston (MS Open)

James Richardson vs. Patrick O’Connell (MS Open)

Simon Leng vs Alasdair Cameron (MS Open)

Lyall Huggan vs. John McNicol (MS 50)

Brian Murphy vs. Colin Tweel (MS 3.5)

 

5:00pm

Sebastien Nguyen vs. Justin Barkhouse (MS 3.5)

Don Cameron vs. Marco Throne (MS 50)

John Power vs. Lloyd Theuerkauf (MS 50)

John Beaton vs. Torsten Kutterer (MS 50)

Cezar Campeanu vs. Huy Nguyen (MS Open)

 

6:00pm

Winner Riveroll/Ruston vs. Rob Deacon (MS Open)

Winner Richardson/O’Connell vs. Jack Digout (MS Open)

Winner Leng/Cameron vs. Neil Moore (MS Open)

Laura Meader vs. Meaghan Adams (WS Open)

Don Cameron/John Mcnicol vs. Brian Murphy/Paul Murphy (MD Open)

 

7:00pm

Neil Moore/James Richardson vs. Greg Ruston and partner (MD Open)

Dave McGavin/ Enrique Riveroll vs. Alasdair Cameron/Simon Leng (MD Open)

Huy Nguyen/Sebastien Nguyen vs. Jack Digout/Mark Wiebe (MD Open)

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE OF PLAY, Aug. 18, 2018

8:00am

Gordie Lawlor/Jim Read vs. Rene Gagnon/Torsten Kutterer (MD 50)

John Beaton/Lloyd Theuerkauf vs. Rick Buger/Wes Macaleer (MD 50)

Dino Delgaudio/Roy Main vs. Don Cameron/Bob Gray (MD 50)

Bill Bylhouwer/Eamon Leen vs. Lam Tran and partner (MD 50)

 

8:45am

John Power/Gary Roberts vs. [Winner Beaton/Theuerkauf vs. Burger/MacAleer] (MD 50)

John Cormier/John McNicol vs. [Winner Bylhouwer/Leen vs. Tran and partner] (MD 50)