Home   AGM & Awards
AGM & Awards

AGM 2018 will be held in November – Date to be announced in September 2018

 

ADL/Sport PEI awards:

  • Junior Male Athlete
  • Junior Female Athlete
  • Senior Male Athlete
  • Senior Female Athlete
  • Coach of the Year
  • Administrator of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year

Most Improved Players – 2 Junior/2 Senior

Sport Recognition Awards – 2 for Junior/2 for Adults – deserving people who helped to contribute to the development of tennis during the past year.  Theses awards can be given out to previous winners.

Marlene White Junior Award – a deserving junior player, based on fair play, competitiveness and sportmanship.

The Nijjar Family Award – for outstanding contribution to Junior tennis.

The Doug George award – given for outstanding contribution to tennis showcasing sportmanship, contribution to tennis and elevation of the sport.

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – a NewComer to Canada currently residing on Prince Edward Island, for less than 5 years and has consistently championed the game of tennis through active participation and sportsmanship.

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Elijah Opps

Most Improved Male Junior – Sebastien Nguyen

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Keili Johnston

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Lyall Huggan

Most Improved Male Senior – Sheldon Opps

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Terry-Lynn MacNeill

Most Improved Female Senior – Anna Lacroix

ADL Coach of the Year – Jeff Morris

ADL Administrator of the Year – Huy Nguyen

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Mark Wiebe

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Annika Wiebe

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Neil Moore

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Bonnie Caldwell

CTC Participant of the Year – Sergay Varlamov

Marlene White Junior Award – Cincy Chen

The Nijjar Family Award – Huy Nguyen / Sheldon Opps

The Doug George award – Heath MacLean

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Will Wang

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Rainnie

Most Improved Male Junior – William Wang & Charlie Wang

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Cincy Chen

Most Improved Female Junior – Samantha Ostridge

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Evan McNichol

Most Improved Male Senior – Fraser MacPhee

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Lana Griffith

Most Improved Female Senior – Anja Nied-Kutterer

ADL Coach of the Year –Callum Wood

ADL Administrator of the Year – Enrique Riveroll Sr.

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Torsten Kutterer

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Zeynep Ulkan

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Dave McGavin

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Jeannette Proulx

Marlene White Junior Award – Rachael Phelan

CTC Participant of the Year – Heath MacLean

The Nijjar Family Award – Meghan Adams

The Doug George award – Jack Digout

 

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Rainnie

Most Improved Male Junior – Noah Zelin-Opps

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Zeynep Ulkan

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Stefan Hall

Most Improved Male Senior – Heath MacLean

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Etta Esler

Most Improved Female Senior – Dixie Haley

ADL Coach of the Year – Dave McGavin

ADL Administrator of the Year – James Lantz

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Kevin Cusack

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Jack Digout

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Cincy Chen

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Kevin McCarville

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Etta Esler

CTC Participant of the Year – Heath MacLean

Marlene White Junior Award – Jack Digout

The Nijjar Family Award – Callum Wood

The Doug George award – Don Cameron

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Will Wang

ADL Junior Male Athlete – August McIntyre

Most Improved Male Junior – Mark Rainnie

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Rachael Phelan

Most Improved Female Junior – Cincy Chen

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Will Connolly

Most Improved Male Senior – Daniel Arseneault

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Mylene Petitpas

ADL Coach of the Year – Callum Wood

ADL Administrator of the Year – Beth Cullen

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Jill Lantz

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Enrique Riveroll Jr.

Sport Recognition Junior Female – Jacky Jia

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Gary Roberts

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Kay Trainor

CTC Participant of the Year – Etta Esler

Marlene White Junior Award – Jack Digout

The Nijjar Family Award – Meghan Adams

The Doug George award – Rick Burger

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Zia Redwan

ADL Junior Male Athlete – Mark Wiebe

Most Improved Male Junior – Cezar Campeanu

ADL Junior Female Athlete – Annika Wiebe

Most Improved Female Junior – Maria Campeanu/Rachael Phelan

ADL Senior Male Athlete – Pierre Ansellum

Most Improved Male Senior – Rob Robinson

ADL Senior Female Athlete – Mylene Petitpas

Most Improved Female Senior – Kay Trainor

ADL Coach of the Year – Meghan Adams

ADL Administrator of the Year – Alison Griffin

ADL Volunteer of the Year – Beth Cullen

Sport Recognition Junior Male – James Lantz

Sport Recognition Junior Male – Matt Halverson

Sport Recognition Senior Male – Wes MacAleer

Sport Recognition Senior Female – Janet Caird

CTC Participant of the Year – Jason Chan

Marlene White Junior Award – Callum Wood

The Nijjar Family Award – Enrique Riveroll Sr.

The Doug George award – Blair Hansen

The Byoung Bae Choi Newcomers Award – Justin Park