Home   News   2021 National Bank Outdoor Atlantic Junior Championships

2021 National Bank Outdoor Atlantic Junior Championships

Aug 16, 2021 No Comments
written by: Tennis PEI
written by: Tennis PEI

August 18th – August 22th
Victoria Park Tennis Courts

Schedule for Sunday August 22nd

You can see the draws along with home provinces of player at Tennis Canada – 2021 National Bank Atlantic Junior Tennis Championships – Draws (tournamentsoftware.com)

9:00 a.m.
GU16 Final: Isabella Baker vs Vanya Virmani
BU16 Final: Liam Drover-Matinen vs Mark Rainnie
BU14 Final: Griffin McDonough vs Declan Walsh
GU14 Final: Vanya Virmani vs Meghna Anand
GU14 3-4 Play-off: Raktika Galwa vs Maggie Chong
BU14 3-4 Play-off: Charlie Wang vs William Wang
GU10 RR: Joni Colburne vs Maria Clara Laprano
GU10 RR: Charlotte He vs Stella Woodacre

10:00 a.m.
BU12 Final: Caden Colburne vs Sebastien Nguyen
BU12 3-4 Play-off: Elijah Opps vs Callum McMorran

10:15 a.m.
BU18 3-4 Play-off: Cade Nadeau vs Gryffin Minor
GU18 Final: Rachael Phelan vs Darah Ross

10:30 a.m.
BU10 Final: Arthur Zhyznomirskyy vs Samuel Hajek
BU10 3-4 Play-off: Jacob Propper vs Rafael Chiasson
GU12 Final: Sofia Hajek vs Vida Campbell

10:45 a.m.
GU12 3-4 Play-off: Tiffany Chong vs Joni Colburne

11:45 a.m.
BU18 Final: Aiden Drover-Matinen vs Liam Drover-Matinen
BU16 3-4 Play-off: William Wang vs Declan Walsh
GU18 3-4 Play-off: Isabella Baker vs Esmé MacGillivray
GU16 3-4 Play-off: Meghna Anand vs Maggie Chong


You can see the draws along with home provinces of player at: Tennis Canada – 2021 National Bank Atlantic Junior Tennis Championships – General (tournamentsoftware.com)

Provincial Team Warm-ups are now at 7:30-8:30am each morning for the duration of the tournament.

8:30 a.m.
BU12C: Egan Woolfrey vs Ben Daigle
BU12C: David Proper vs Callum McMorran
BU16C: Charlie Wang vs Anthony Shaw
BU16C: James Farhoud-Watt vs Finn McMorran
GU16C: Zarah David vs Esme MacGillivray
GU16C: Sofia Gonzalez vs Lillian Pappas
GU12C: Tiffany Chong vs Yolanda Pang
GU12C: MacKenzie Frame vs Joni Colburne

9:30 a.m.
BU10C: Cameron MacNeil vs Jacob Propper
BU10C: Easton Dickson vs R.Chiasson
GU14C: Sofie Hajek vs Maggie Chong

10:00 a.m.
BU14C: William Wang vs Caden Colburne

10:30 a.m.
BU14C: Charlie Wang vs Kieryn Minor
GU14C: Raktika Galwa vs Sofia Gonzalez
BU18C: Lauchlan McDonough vs Gryffin Minor
BU18C: Cezar Campeanu vs Cade Nadeau

10:45 a.m.
GU10RR: Maria Clara Laprano vs Stella Woodacre
GU10RR: Joni Colburne vs Soliel Antle

11:45 a.m.
GU18C: Lily Ramsey vs Esme MacGillivray
GU18C: Isabella Baker vs Maria Campeanu

12:00 p.m.
BU16C: Declan Walsh vs TBA
BU16C: William Wang vs TBA
GU16C: Meghna Anand vs TBA
GU16C: Maggie Chong vs TBA

12:15 p.m.
BU12C: Elijah Opps vs TBA
BU12C: Simon Mujoomdar vs TBA

1:15 p.m.
U10 Doubles Final / BU18 Doubles Final / BU14 Doubles Final

* Please leave an extra ½ hr for travel to the courts on Friday Morning because of the parade…. Follow up email coming.

8:30 a.m.
GU12C: Tiffany Chong vs Charlotte He
GU12C: Soleil Antle vs Mackenzie Frame
BU16C: Charlie Wang vs Shubham Talukdar
BU16C: Vinh Cookson vs Anthony Shaw
BU16C: Matthew Koughan vs TBA
BU12C: Jonathan Anderson vs Egan Woolfrey
BU12C: Ben Daigle vs Felix Dobrovolskiy
BU12C: Sebastian Connor vs David Propper

9:30 a.m.
BU12C: Peter Drover-Crane vs Callum McMorran
GU12 Semi Final: Sofie Hajek vs Yolanda Pang

9:45 a.m.
GU12 Semi Final: Joni Colburne vs Vida Campbell
BU12 Semi Final: Elijah Opps vs Caden Colburen

10:00 a.m.
BU12 Semi Final: Simon Mujoomdar vs Sebastien Nguyen
BU16 Semi Final: Liam Drover-Mattinen vs Declan Walsh
BU16: Semi Final: William Wang vs Mark Rainnie
GU16: Semi Final: Isabella Baker vs Meghna Anand

10:30 a.m.
GU16 Semi Final: Maggie Chong vs Vanya Virmani

11:00 a.m.
GU16C: Raktika Galwa vs Zarah David
GU16C: Emelyn Purcell vs Sofia Gonzalez
GU16C: Lillian Pappas vs. Maria Campeanu

11:15 a.m.
BU10 Semi Final: Jacob Propper vs A Zhyznomirskyy
BU10 Semi Final: Samuel Hajek vs Rafael Chaisson
GU10 RR: Maria Clara Laprano vs Charlotte He
GU10 RR: Stella Woodacre vs Soleil Antle

12:15 p.m.
BU10C: Andrew Kukurin vs Cameron MacNeil
BU10C: Easton Dickson vs Andreas Doemer

12:30 p.m.
BU14 Semi Final: Kieryn Minor vs Griffin McDonough
BU14 Semi Final: Declan Walsh vs William Wang
BU14C: Sebastian Nguyen vs Charlie Wang
BU14C: Jack Foerster vs Caden Colburne
GU14 Semi Final: Maggie Chong vs Vanya Virmani
GU14 Semi Final: Sofia Gonzalez vs Meghna Anand

1:45 p.m.
GU14C: Sofie Hajek vs Rachel Schmidt
GU14C: Raktika Galwa vs Vida Campbell

2:00 p.m.
BU18C: Lauchlan McDonough vs Matthew Koughan
BU18C: Alex Capris vs Cezar Campeanu
GU18 Semi Final: Maria Campeanu vs Darah Ross
GU18 Semi Final: Rachael Phelan vs Esme MacGillivray
BU18 Semi Final: Aiden Drove-Mattinen vs Gryffin Minor
BU18 Semi Final: Cade Nadeau vs Liam Drove-Mattinen

3:00 p.m.
GU18C: Isabella Baker vs Lillian Pappas
GU18C: Lily Ramsey vs Emelyn Purcell

Doubles to start at 3:15pm

You can see the draws along with home provinces of player at Tennis Canada – 2021 National Bank Atlantic Junior Tennis Championships – General (tournamentsoftware.com)

Provincial Team Warm-ups are now at 7:30-8:30 a.m. each morning for the duration of the tournament.

Important note: There is substantial chance of rain overnight Wednesday and in the morning for Thursday.

What this means :

  1. You still have to be ready to play on site at the time for your match last published (Below)
  2. Watch for updates that will have new times published – Check your email, Tennis PEI Website under News, Tennis PEI Facebook …… If rain, 1st update will likely be around 6:30 a.m.
  3. Sometimes an update will say check back at a certain time for an update which means you should check back around that time as decisions and new schedule may be available at that time (you may have to play soon after that check back time).
  4. Even though it may be pouring in one part of the province it may be dry in another so don’t assume play is not going on just because it is raining where you are.
  5. If rain interrupts your match it will be important see the tournament official before leaving the tournament site because as soon as the courts are playable again your match is expected to resume unless given a specific time to be back on site by the tournament official.

Thursday, August 19

8:30 a.m.
BU10: Jacob Propper vs. Andreas Doemer
BU10: Arthur Z. vs. Easton Dickson
BU10: Samuel Hajek vs. Cameron Macneil
BU10: Rafael Chaisson vs. Andrew Kukurin
GU10 (R#3): Soleil Antle vs. Charlotte He
GU10 (R#3): Stella Woodacre vs. Joni Colburne
BU14: Keiryn Minor vs. Caden Colburne
BU14: Griffin McDonough vs. Jack Foerster

9:30 a.m.
BU14: Declan Walsh vs. Sebastian Nguyen
BU14: William Wang vs. Charlie Wang
GU14: Maggie Chong vs. Vida Campbell
GU14: Vanya Virmani vs. Raktika Galwa
GU14: Sofia Gonzalez vs. Paige Ramsay
GU14: Meghna Anand vs. Sophie Hajek

9:45 a.m.
BU18: Aiden Drover-Mattinen vs. Cezar Campeanu

10:00 a.m.
BU18: Griffyn Minor vs. Alex Caprix

10:30 a.m.
BU18: Cade Nadeau vs. Matthew Koughan

10:45 a.m.
BU18: Liam Drover-Mattinen vs Lauchlan McDonough
GU18: Rachel Phelan vs. Isabella Baker

11:00 a.m.
GU18: Emelyn Purcell vs. Darah Ross
GU18: Lillian Pappas vs. Esme MacGillvray
GU18: Lily Ramsay vs. Maria Campeanu
BU12: Caden Colburne vs. Callum McMorran

11:15 a.m.
BU12: Elijah Opps vs. David Propper

12:00 p.m. (Noon)
BU12: Simon Mujoomdar vs. Felix Dobrovolskiy
BU12: Sebastien Nguyen vs. Egan Woolfrey
GU12: Sofie Hajek vs. Mackenzie Frame

12:15 p.m.
GU12: Soleil Antle vs. Yolanda Pang
GU12: Joni Colburne vs. Charlotte He

12:30 p.m.
GU12: Vida Gonzalez Campbell vs. Tiffany Chong
BU16: Liam Drover-Mattinen vs. winner of Finn McMorran/Charlie Wang

1:30 p.m.
BU16: Anthony Shaw vs. winner of William Wang/James Farhoud-Watt
BU16: Mark Rainnie vs. winner of Matthew Koughan/Shubham Talukdar
GU16: Isabella Baker vs. winner of Raktika Galwa/Lillian Pappas
GU16: Meghna Anand vs. Sofia Gonzalez

1:45 p.m.

12:00 p.m.
BU10: Andreas Doemer vs. NS Qualifier TBD
BU10: Easton Dickson vs. Dylan MacNeil
BU10: Gavin Hartman vs. Cameron MacNeil
BU10: Andrew Kukurin vs. Ted Cheng
BU14: Caden Colburne vs. Egan Woolfrey
BU14: Jack Foerster vs. Mateo Girouard
BU14: Sebastien Nguyen vs. Shubham Talukdar
BU14: Charles Wang vs. Jack Comeau

1:00 p.m.
BU18: James Farhoud-Watt vs. Cezar Campeanu
BU18: Vinh Cookson vs. Matthew Koughan
GU14: Raktika Galwa vs. Rachel Schmidt
BU18: Kevin Song vs. Alex Capris

1:15 p.m.
GU16: Maria Campeanu vs. Zarah David
GU14: Cali Nadeau vs. Paige Ramsay

1:30 p.m.
GU14: Sofie Hajek vs. Anye Cheng
GU16: Emelyn Purcell vs. Vanya Virmani

2:15 p.m.
BU12: Egan Woolfrey vs. Peter Drover-Crane
BU12: Johnathon Anderson vs. Callum Mcmorran
BU12: David Propper vs. Ben Daigle
BU12: Felix Dobrovolskiy vs. Sebastien Connor
GU10 (R#2): Maria Clara Laprano vs. Soleil Antle
GU10 (R#2): Joni Colburne vs. Charlotte He

3:30 p.m.
BU16: Finn McMorran vs. Charlie Wang
BU16: Declan Walsh vs. Vinh Cookson
BU16: William Wang vs. James Farhoud-Watt
BU16: Matthew Koughan vs. Shubham Talukdar
GU16: Raktika Galwa vs. Lillian Pappas
BU18: Lauchlan McDonough vs. Matthew Higgins